Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY 

POLICY STATEMENT

On this page the methods of management of the site in question with regards to the handling of the personal data of the customers who use it is described. This statement is provided in accordance with art. 13 of legal decree n. 196/2003 – Code regarding the protection of the personal data of those who interact with the web services of Acetum Spa, accessible via telematics means at the address www.acetum.it, corresponding to the home-page of the official website of Acetum.

The statement is provided only for the website of Acetum, and not for any other web sites that may be viewed by the user through navigation via links available on the website of Acetum.

Acetum Spa regards the respect of your privacy as fundamental. We therefore request that you carefully read this statement so that you can make an informed choice when completing the fields that are presented to you at the point where you agree to the handling of your data, during registration to sections of the application for their fruition.

 

THE “LICENSEE” FOR THE HANDLING OF DATA

The “licensee” for the handling of personal data is Acetum Spa, headquartered in via Sandro Pertini, 440 41121 Modena.

THE PERSON RESONSIBLE FOR HANDLING

The person responsible for the handling of personal data is Mr. Andrea Giudi. Email: privacy@acetum.it. The company Acetum Spa has been designated responsible for the handling of data in alignment with article 29 of the Code regarding the protection of personal data, being tasked with the maintenance of the technological parts of the site.

THE LOCATION OF DATA HANDLING

The handling of data connected to the web services of this site takes place at the abovementioned headquarters of Acetum Spa and is managed exclusively by technical employees of Acetum Spa who are tasked with the handling of data. In case of necessity, data connected to the newsletter service can be handled by employees of the company that takes care of the maintenance of the technical parts of the website of Acetum Spa (responsible for handling in accordance with article 29 of the Code regarding the protection of personal data), at the headquarters of the same company.

TYPES OF DATA HANDLED AND PURPOSES OF HANDLING

Data provided voluntarily by the user

This concerns all personal data provided freely by visitors to the site. For example: user contact details voluntarily sent via email to the addresses indicated on the site to establish direct contact with its customer services, and also any other personal data inserted into the communication; or data provided to register and/or access a restricted area, to request information on a specific product or service via a form.

Specific summary information will be progressively provided or displayed on the pages of the website designated for particular services upon request.

The purposes of the handing of Personal Data are the following:

  1. allowing the execution of operations strictly connected to and required for the management of relations with users and clients, including but not limited to the answering of questions posed via the contact forms, or the authorisation of restricted sections of the Applications;
  2. allowing the fulfilment of obligations required by laws, by community legislation and regulations, or by provisions set by authorities empowered to do so by law and by supervisory and control bodies.

Navigation data

The information systems and software procedures required for the functioning of this web site acquire, during the normal course of operation, some personal data whose transmission is implicit in the use of internet communication protocols.

This concerns information that is not collected to be associated to interested parties, but which by their very nature could, through processes and associations with data held by third parties, permit the identification of users.

This category of data includes IP addresses, the type of browser used, the operating system, the domain name and addresses of websites from which access has been effected on the part of the user connecting to the site, URI addresses (Uniform Resource Identifier) of the resources requested, the time of the request, the method used to send the request to the server, the size of the file obtained in response, the numerical code indicating the status of the response given by the server (successful, error, etc.), information on pages visited by the user within the website, the time of access, the time spent on a single page, clickstream analysis and other parameters relevant to the operating system and the user’s IT environment.

Such data, which is of technical/informational character, is collected and used exclusively in an aggregate and non-identifying manner for the sole aim of obtaining anonymous statistical information on the use of the site and to check its correct functioning, and will be immediately deleted after processing. This data can be used to verify responsibility in the case of hypothetical informational crimes that result in damage to the website.

OPTIONAL SUBMISSION OF DATA

Apart from that specified for navigation data, the user is free to provide personal data through completion of forms to request information on a specific product or service, or provided for registration to restricted areas of the site, or provided voluntarily in any communications sent to Acetum Spa to request newsletter subscription, informational material or other information.

If these are not provided, this can preclude the user from obtaining that which has been requested.

METHOD OF HANDLING

Handling of data will be carried out both electronically and with the use of hard copies, both of which may be organised into databases or archives, and will, where necessary, involve the use of postal, telephone or internet communication.

Personal data is handled only for the time strictly necessary to carry out the purposes for which it has been collected.

Specific security measures are observed to prevent the loss of data as well as illicit or incorrect use and unauthorised access.

THE RECIPIENTS OF INFORMATION COLLECTED

Personal Data can be communicated to third companies with whom Acetum Spa has ongoing contractual relations, for services functional to the execution of activities (including, for example, external auditing companies etc.).

Personal Data can be shared, used and transferred among the companies belonging to the Acetum group in relation to the aims for which the information is gathered.

These Parties have their legal headquarters in the EU, which guarantees adequate protection of individuals regarding the handling of their personal data, and can be contacted at the following address: Via Sandro Pertini, 440 41032 Cavezzo (MO).

Finally, where requested, Personal Data will be communicated to relevant financial offices, or to other Public Administrations, as provided for by the laws in force.

 

REDIRECTS TO EXTERNAL SITES

The website can use so-called social plug-ins. Social plug-ins are special tools that allow for the incorporation of a social network function directly within the website (for example, the “Like” function on Facebook).

All social plug-ins present on the site are labelled with the respective ownership logo of the social network platform.

When Users visit a page of our website and interact with the plug-in (for example, by clicking the “Like” button”) or decide to leave a comment, the corresponding information will be transferred by the browser directly to the social network platform (in this case Facebook) and memorised by this.

For information on the purposes, nature and means of the collection, processing, use and conservation of personal data by the social network platform, as well as for the means through which Users can exercise their rights, Users are advised to consult the privacy policy of the social network.

 

RIGHTS OF INTERESTED PARTIES

The individuals to whom personal data refers have the right at any time to obtain confirmation of the existence or non-existence of this data and to know the content and origin of the data, verify the accuracy of the data or request additions or updates to the data, or the rectification of the data (article 7 of the Code regarding the protection of personal data). In accordance with the same article, the individual has the right to request the deletion of the data, its transformation into an anonymous form, or the blocking of data handled in violation of law, as well as opposing in any case, for legitimate reasons, its handling. Requests can be sent to Acetum Spa, Via Sandro Pertini 440 41032 Cavezzo (MO).

MODIFICATIONS TO THE POLICY

This policy regulates the manner in which personal data provided by visitors during their navigation of the web site is handled. The enforcement of any new sector regulations, as well as the constant examination and updating of services for the user, could involve necessary variations regarding the manner of data handling. Because the current state of automatic control mechanisms does not make them exempt from errors and malfunctions, please note that this document, published on the website www.acetum.it, constitutes the “Privacy Policy” of this site and will be subject to updates and modifications over time and we invite visitors to consult this page regularly. For this reason the policy document displays the last date of update.